1955 Porsche 356 A Carrera GS 'Sunroof' Coupé by Reutter

€550.000 - €600.000

RM | Sotheby's - MONACO 2018 - Offered on: Saturday, May 12, 2018

Engine No.
Gearbox No.
55380
90651
19490

Documents: Cancelled Italian Libretto

  • One of just 390 Reutter Carrera 356 A GS coupés from 1955
  • Mille Miglia eligible
  • Extremely rare factory Golde sunroof
  • Bare-metal restoration in Italy to stunning original colour scheme
Beautifully restored in Italy, this stunning 1500 four-cam Carrera Grand Sport sunroof coupé presents a wonderful opportunity for the true Porsche enthusiast. The 1955 ‘Pre-A’ series offered an important step forward in body design, with a ‘Bent’ single-piece windshield replacing the two-piece screen of previous models. On the small number of coupés fitted with the optional manually operated Golde sunroof, the front edge of the panel carried a slight ‘Vee’ to echo the shape of the windshield.

The engine used in both the GS and competition-oriented GT was the celebrated Type 547/1 four-cam design conceived by Dr Ernst Fuhrmann, and in 1.5-liter form delivered 100 hp at 6,200 rpm with a pair of Solex downdraft carburettors, just 10 hp fewer than the full-on racing unit used in the 550 Spyder. The overhead camshafts, with their removable lobes, were driven through a series of bevel gears and shafts. While complex, four-cam engines were very strong and reliable when set up properly and driven at higher rpm.

This handsome example is one of only 458 such units built for both the GS and GT. Delivered 17 January 1956, it was shipped to Hoffman Motors in New York City and thence to its first owner. It was factory-equipped with a Telefunken radio and antenna, a speedometer reading in miles-per-hour, and U.S.-specification sealed-beam headlamps. During its restoration, it was resprayed its rare and stunning original colour of 5605A Lago Green Metallic. The after-market alloy-framed, wood-rimmed steering wheel lends a warm touch to the rich interior. The correct chassis number appears on the bonnet and engine cover. At some point, the original engine was replaced with a series-correct unit, something that was not uncommon due to crankshaft bearing issues.

This Carrera would be a perfect choice for club events, touring, or vintage rallies. It is Mille Miglia eligible, as its type was a frequent entrant in that classic Italian event.

• Seulement 390 exemplaires de coupés Carrera 356 A GS Reutter à partir de 1955

• Éligible aux Mille Miglia

• Toit ouvrant Golde usine extrêmement rare

• Restauration totale en Italie, avec superbes teintes d'origine

Magnifiquement restauré en Italie, ce superbe coupé Carrera Grand Sport 1500 quatre arbres à toit ouvrant présente une excellente opportunité pour l'authentique passionné de Porsche. La série "Pre-A" de 1955 représentait un pas en avant important sur le plan du design de la carrosserie, avec un pare-brise bombé d'une seule pièce remplaçant l'élément en deux parties des modèles précédents. Sur le petit nombre de coupés équipés du toit ouvrant à commande manuelle Golde en option, la partie avant du panneau présentait une forme légèrement en "V" pour faire écho à celle du pare-brise.

Le moteur équipant les GS et les GT plus orientées compétition était le célèbre Type 547/1 à quatre ACT conçu par Ernst Fuhrmann. Dans sa version 1,5 litre, avec deux carburateurs Solex verticaux, il développait 100 ch à 6 200 tr/mn, soit seulement 10 ch de moins que le moteur compétition utilisé dans la Porsche 550 Spyder. Les arbres à cames étaient commandés par une série de pignons et d'arbres et, bien que complexes, les moteurs quatre arbres étaient très robustes et fiables lorsqu'ils étaient bien réglés et utilisés conformément à leur personnalité.

Ce très bel exemplaire est un des 458 produits en version GS et GT. Livrée le 17 janvier 1956, cette voiture a été acheminée chez Hoffman Motors, à New York, puis remise à son premier propriétaire. Elle était équipée d'origine d'un autoradio Telefunken avec antenne, d'un compteur de vitesses gradué en miles-per-hour et de phares scellés aux spécifications américaines. Au cours de sa restauration, elle a été repeinte dans cette superbe teinte d'origine 5605A "Lago Green Metallic". Le volant accessoire, à structure aluminium et jante bois, apporte une touche de chaleur au riche intérieur. Le numéro de châssis correct apparaît sur le capot et le couvercle moteur. Au cours de la vie de cette voiture, le moteur d'origine a été remplacé par un moteur correspondant bien à cette série, une opération qui n'était pas inhabituelle à cause de problèmes de vilebrequin.

Cette Carrera constitue un choix parfait pour les réunions de clubs, les balades ou les rallyes historiques. Elle est éligible aux Mille Miglia car le modèle constituait à l'époque un acteur régulier de cette célèbre course italienne.

Lot Number
144

Suggested lots

AFaerial.jpg

11 - 12 May 2018

Auburn Spring

Auburn Auction Park, Auburn, Indiana

RM | AUCTIONS

Go To Auction
DSC_2113.jpg

12 May 2018

Monaco

Grimaldi Forum, Monte Carlo, Monaco

RM | SOTHEBY'S

Go To Auction