language

The Guikas Collection | Lot 152

1955 Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta Competizione by Pinin Farina

{{lr.item.text}}

{{x.text}}

€6,192,500 EUR | Sold

France | Le Castellet, France

19 November 2021

Engine No.
Body No.
Documents
0385 GT
0385 GT
7382
Historic UK V5 and 1998 French Certificat D'Acquisition
  • One of six 250 GT Berlinetta Competizione prototypes built; a forerunner to the famous 250 GT Berlinetta Competizione ‘Tour de France’
  • Presented at the 1955 Turin Motor Show
  • One of three examples built with beautiful Pinin Farina Berlinetta bodywork similar to a 375 MM Berlinetta
  • Restoration by Ferrari completed in 1977; engine rebuilt by UK-based Ferrari specialists in 1995
  • Ferrari Classiche Certified, well documented provenance with matching numbers engine, gearbox, and rear axle
For cars offered with UK import paperwork only, RM Sotheby’s will do their best to assist the buyer to register the car within Europe post-sale §

Developed as Ferrari phased out production of the popular 250 MM, the famous marque from Maranello would construct six prototype examples of the long-wheelbase 250 GT Berlinetta Competizione in 1955. This limited-run model would, in effect, serve as a forerunner to the revered 250 GT Berlinetta ‘Tour de France’ that went on to dominate the Tour de France Automobile from the mid-1950s through to the early 1960s.

Constructed with bodywork by Pinin Farina, the Berlinetta Competizione would make use of the 250 Europa GT platform as Ferrari pushed forward the evolution of the 250 GT series into what would become their most legendary models. The 250 GT Berlinetta Competizione was constructed on a Tipo 508 chassis, with a wheelbase of 2,600 millimetres, and fitted with the Colombo-designed Tipo 112 engine, a small-block V-12 powerplant. As a successor to the 250 MM, the 250 GT Berlinetta Competizione would adapt and evolve much of the Ferrari engineering employed in the earlier car. While these early cars would still use the old Mille Miglia-type transverse leaf front suspension, the Berlinetta bodies introduced rounded shapes as period research improved aerodynamics in car design.

This car—chassis number 0385 GT—progresses the sleek shape of the earlier 250 MM and contemporary 375 MM with a Berlinetta style featuring rounded corners around its body. Notably, 0385 GT can be distinguished by several unique features, including its lack of a boot lid, accentuating its clean and flowing lines when viewed from behind. The front suspension is independent with coil springs, and the dashboard gauges are Borletti Tipo 102 (375MM). It was also built with the more competition-oriented sliding side windows, rather than the more traditional wind-up setup. By contrast, the 250 GT models to follow would more clearly foreshadow the body shape of the 1957 Tour de France Automobile entrant, with angular design lines, air outlets behind the front wheel arches, and louvres behind the side windows.

The commission of the early 250 GT Berlinetta Competizione cars also signaled the progression of a blossoming partnership between Ferrari and Pinin Farina, with this example documented by the Pinin Farina body number 13447. Upon its completion, and wearing its original Argento livery, the car was displayed at the 1955 Turin Motor Show. It was shown alongside a 1954 250 Europa GT Coupé, also bodied by Pinin Farina, making the latter appear almost pedestrian in contrast.

The first owner of chassis number 0385 GT is documented to have been Mr. Luigi Bertett, then President of the Automobile Club of Milan. The Ferrari had two more owners in Italy before being shipped in January 1964 to a new owner in Athens, Greece. Unfortunately, the car was subsequently involved in a road accident in 1965. In 1975, after sitting in storage for several years, enterprising American Stephen Barney, who was living in Rome, Italy at the time and would later found the North Carolina Ferrari dealership Foreign Cars Italia, managed to rescue the car out of Greece. Barney brought the car back to its native Italy and soon sent 0385 GT to the official Ferrari workshop in Modena, Italy for a complete restoration, documented in the accompanying paperwork.

Not long after the restoration was completed, Barney matriculated back to the U.S. and kept 0385 GT in his car “barn” in North Carolina. In 1983 the car was sold to noted collector Brian Brunkhorst in Wisconsin, who kept it for several years before selling it to collector Hartmut Ibing in Germany. Under both of these ownerships, 0385 GT shared garage space with Ferrari 250 GTOs, among other treasures. The car subsequently moved to Japan in the late 1980s, before coming to the UK in the early 1990s. It was at this time that the exterior colour changed from its original silver to red. In 1995 UK-based marque specialists, Talacrest, carried out a complete engine rebuild on the car’s numbers-matching motor, also documented in the history file presented with the car.

By the late 1990s the car was sold to a long-term noted French collector before passing to Mr. Guikas over a decade ago. Hidden away in a preserved state, this is 0385 GT’s first public appearance in several decades. Following an inspection earlier in 2021, 0385 GT is now presented with a Ferrari Classiche Red book. As one of the best surviving of all the early 250 GT Berlinetta Competizione prototypes, 0385 GT presents its next caretaker with a unique opportunity to revitalize one of Ferrari’s most beautiful early 250 GT Berlinettas into either a future Concours d’Elegance or race winner.

Une des six 250 GT Berlinetta Competizione prototypes construites ; annonciatrice de la célèbre 250 GT Berlinetta Competizione « Tour de France »

Présentée au Salon de l’ Automobile de Turin 1955

Une des trois voitures habillées de la magnifique carrosserie Berlinetta de Pinin Farina semblable à une 375 MM Berlinetta

Restauration achevée chez Ferrari en 1977 ; moteur reconstruit en 1995 par un spécialiste Ferrari basé au Royaume-Uni

Certifiée Ferrari Classiche, origine bien documentée ; moteur, boîte et train arrière à numéros concordants

Développés lorsque Ferrari arrêta la production de la si réussie 250 MM, la célèbre marque de Maranello construisit en 1955 six exemplaires prototypes de la 250 GT Berlinetta Competizione châssis long. Ce modèle fabriqué en série limitée allait en fait précéder immédiatement la si désirable 250 GT Berlinetta « Tour de France » qui dominera le Tour de France automobile du milieu des années 1950 au début des années 1960.

Habillée d’une carrosserie signée Pinin Farina, la Berlinetta Competizione utilisa la plate-forme de la 250 Europa GT lorsque Ferrari accéléra l’évolution de la série 250 GT pour créer ce qui allait devenir la série des modèles les plus légendaires de la marque. La 250 GT Berlinetta Competizione fut construite sur un châssis Tipo 508 avec un empattement de 2 600 mm et équipé d’un moteur Colombo Tipo 112, le V12 « petit bloc » Ferrari. Succédant à la 250 MM, la 250 GT Berlinetta Competizione adaptera et fera évoluer une grande partie des solutions techniques employées sur le modèle antérieur. Si les premières voitures allaient encore utiliser l’ancienne suspension avant à ressort à lames transversal type Mille Miglia, les caisses Berlinetta introduisirent des lignes plus arrondies lorsque les études permirent à cette époque d’améliorer l’aérodynamique dès le stade de la conception stylistique des voitures.

La voiture proposée ici – châssis n° 0385 GT –perpétue la forme élancée de la 250 MM précédente et de la 375 MM contemporaine en offrant un style Berlinetta marqué par des angles de carrosserie arrondis. Plus précisément, 0385 GT se distingue par quelques spécificités dont l’absence de porte de coffre qui accentue la netteté et la fluidité de ses lignes vues de l’arrière. La suspension avant est indépendante, mais avec des ressorts hélicoïdaux et les instruments de bord sont des Borletti Tipo 102 (375 MM). Cette berlinette a aussi été équipée de vitrages latéraux coulissants type compétition plutôt que des plus traditionnelles glaces à manivelle. En revanche, les modèles 250 GT qui suivront vont plus nettement anticiper la forme de carrosserie du modèle engagé dans le Tour de France automobile 1957, une caisse dotée de lignes plus anguleuses, d’extracteurs d’air en arrière des passages de roue avant et d’ouies après les glaces latérales.

La commande des premières 250 GT Berlinetta Competizione marque également le début d’un renforcement du partenariat entre Ferrari et Pinin Farina avec cet exemplaire portant le numéro de carrosserie 13447. Dès son achèvement et revêtue de sa finition originale en Argento, la voiture fut présentée au Salon de l’Automobile de Turin 1955. Exposée à côté d’une 250 Europa GT Coupé 1954, également carrossée par Pinin Farina, la nouvelle Berlinetta fit paraître cette dernière presque banale.

Le premier propriétaire connu du châssis 0385 a été M. Luigi Bertett, alors président de l’Automobile Club de Milan. La Ferrari eut ensuite deux autres propriétaires en Italie avant d’être expédiée en janvier 1964 à son nouveau propriétaire résidant à Athènes, en Grèce. La voiture fut malheureusement accidentée en 1965. En 1975, après des années de stockage, l’Américain Stephen Barney qui résidait à Rome (Italie) à l’époque et qui fondera plus tard Foreign Cars Italia, la concession Ferrari pour la Caroline du Nord, réussit à sortir la voiture de Grèce. Il la ramena dans son Italie natale et l’expédia aussitôt aux ateliers Ferrari officiels de Modène pour une restauration complète telle que documentée dans le dossier accompagnant la voiture.

Peu après cette restauration, Barney l’immatricula aux Etats-Unis et la conserva dans sa « grange aux voitures » en Caroline du Nord. En 1983, 0385 GT fut vendue au collectionneur Brian Brunkhorst, dans le Wisconsin, qui la garda pendant plusieurs années avant de la vendre au collectionneur Hartmut Ibling en Allemagne. Aux mains de ces deux amateurs, 0385 GT partagea son espace de garage avec des Ferrari 250 GTO, entre autres splendeurs. La voiture partit ensuite au Japon à la fin des années 1980 avant de venir au Royaume-Uni au début des années 1990. En 1995, Talacrest, spécialiste britannique de la marque, effectua une reconstruction totale du moteur au numéro concordant, travaux également documentés dans le dossier de la voiture.

À la fin des années 1990, la voiture fut vendue à un collectionneur français connu de longue date avant d’être cédée à M. Guikas il y a plus de 10 ans. Conservée dans la plus grande discrétion, c’est la première apparition en public de 0385 GT depuis des décennies. Après un examen effectué au début de 2021, 0385 GT est maintenant présentée avec son Red Book émis par Ferrari Classiche. Une des plus intéressantes survivantes parmi les toutes premières 250 GT Berlinetta Competizione prototypes, 0385 GT offre à son prochain propriétaire une occasion unique de redonner vie à l’une des plus belles 250 GT Berlinetta de Ferrari que ce soit en Concours d’élégance ou menée à la victoire sur les circuits.

Suggested lots