Lot 119

Paris 2019

1965 Maserati Mistral 3.7 Coupé

{{lr.item.text}}

€100,000 EUR | Sold

France | Paris, France

{{internetCurrentBid}}

{{internetTimeLeft}}

language
AM109 466
Engine No.
AM109 466
  • Retains its original engine and finished in its original colours
  • Continuous history with only five private owners since 1965
  • Moteur d'origine et teintes d'origine
  • Historique suivi, seulement cinq propriétaires privés depuis 1965

Following the success of Maserati’s 3500 and Sebring models, the Modenese marque approached Carrozzeria Frua to produce a more cutting-edge design to sit upon the updated AM109 chassis, and the resulting model was dubbed the Mistral, the last Maserati to be fitted with the company’s competition-inspired long stroke six-cylinder engine. Despite Maserati’s focus shifting to road car production, the model was produced in relatively limited numbers; only 383 examples were completed in this specification.

This relatively early example was delivered in Celeste Chiaro over white leather. Its first owner lived within a short drive to the car’s birthplace and it remained in Emilia-Romagna until 1987 when Sig. Luigi Tamellini sold the car to Mr Edward Victory in Gibraltar. Mr Victory clearly cherished the car, and a quantity of paperwork recording maintenance and improvement accompanies the car from his ownership. In 2013, the car was purchased by an English collector who embarked upon a restoration; invoices on file show the purchase of engine parts from specialists McGrath Maserati, and there are a few images recording the work completed.

Amongst connoisseurs there is a great admiration for the Mistral as a well-engineered and refined GT car, comparable in performance to competitors from Jaguar and Aston Martin; surely wider appreciation of the model is long overdue.

A la suite du succès rencontré par les Maserati 3500 et Sebring, la marque de Modène a demandé à la Carrozzeria Frua de réaliser une voiture plus moderne, basée sur le châssis AM109 amélioré. Dénommé Mistral, le nouveau modèle qui en a résulté était le dernier de la marque à être équipée du six-cylindres Maserati longue course issu de la compétition. A cette époque, Maserati était très impliqué dans le développement de la production de voitures de route, et pourtant ce modèle n'a été fabriqué qu'en quantité relativement limitée : seulement 383 exemplaires sont sortis d'usine dans cette configuration.

Cette voiture relativement rare a été livrée neuve de teinte "Celeste Chiaro", avec intérieur en cuir blanc. Son premier propriétaire, Sig. Luigi Tamellini, n'habitait pas très loin du lieu de naissance de son automobile, qui est restée en Émilie-Romagne jusqu'à ce qu'elle soit vendue à M. Edward Victory, à Gibraltar. Ce dernier en a pris grand soin, et une grande quantité de documents attestant de son entretien et d'améliorations l'accompagnent depuis l'origine. En 2013, elle a été achetée par un collectionneur anglais qui s'est lancé dans une restauration ; les factures qui sont inclues au dossier montrent l'achat de pièces moteur auprès du spécialiste McGrath Maserati, et quelques photos présentent les travaux effectués.

Les connaisseurs montrent généralement une grande admiration pour Maserati dont les voitures sont considérées comme bien conçues et raffinée, avec des performances comparables à celle de leurs concurrentes des marques Jaguar et Aston Martin ; ce modèle mérite depuis longtemps une plus large reconnaissance.