1940 BMW 335 Cabriolet by Autenrieth

From The Munich Masterpieces Collection

Offered Without Reserve

{{bidding.lot.reserveStatusFormatted}}

  • Rare and desirable four-door, coach-built cabriolet based on the BMW 335 model
  • Believed to be one of only 10 cars to feature bodywork by the renowned Autenrieth
  • Powered by an advanced-when-new 3.5-litre straight-six engine
  • Delivered to Wuppertal, Germany, remaining with its first owner for over 20 years
  • Seltene und gesuchte Ausgabe des viertürigen Cabrios auf Basis des BMW 335
  • Eines von angenommen nur zehn offenen BMW 335 von Authenrieth
  • Angetrieben vom damals sehr fortschrittlichen 3,5-Liter Reihensechszylinder
  • Erstauslieferung in Wuppertal, wo es 20 Jahre beim Erstbesitzer verblieb

A sporting saloon powered by a straight-six engine, the 335 built between 1939 and 1941 featured what would become the classic BMW recipe some three decades ahead of time.

Conceived to take the fight to premium marques Mercedes-Benz, Horch, and Wanderer, reportedly just 420 examples of the 335 were built. This 1940 convertible is one of just 10 cars to have gained bodywork by celebrated coachbuilder Autenrieth in Darmstadt ahead of its delivery to Wuppertal, where it was first owned by the Neuhaus family.

Chassis 100345 then entered a second long-term ownership in the 1960s before being sold in 2007. It was finally acquired by The Munich Masterpieces Collection in Finland in April 2023. A highly original example showing a charming patina inside and out, this car is presented in two-tone green, which is complemented by the painted wheels and dark green soft-top roof. Similarly, the interior is trimmed with matching light green upholstery.

Rare, desirable, and well preserved, this four-door 335 Cabriolet would be a tasteful addition to any collection.

Als Sportlimousine mit Reihensechszylinder definierte der von 1939 bis 1941 gebaute BMW 335 das Muster folgender BMW drei Jahrzehnte vor ihrer Zeit.

Mit dem neuen 335 wollte BMW es mit den großen Konkurrenten von Mercedes-Benz, Horch und Wanderer aufnehmen, doch sollten am Ende nur 420 Einheiten des 335 gefertigt werden, während des hier angebotene Cabriolet mit Karosserie von Authenrieth in Darmstadt nur ganze zehnmal entstand. Ausgeliefert wurde der Wagen nach Wuppertal an die Familie Neuhaus.

Chassis 100345 ging dann in den 1960er Jahren an einen zweiten, langjährigen Besitzer, bei dem der Wagen bis 2007 verblieb. Anschließend erwarb ihn im April 2023 die finnische Munich Masterpieces Collection. Dieses besonders original erhaltene Exemplar mit seiner bezaubernden Patina im Innenraum präsentiert sich mit grüner Zweifarblackierung, lackierten Felgen und einem dunkelgrünen Verdeck. Auch der Innenraum ist in hellgrün gehalten.

Selten, gesucht und gut erhalten, ist dieses viertürige BMW 335 Cabriolet eine geschmackvolle Ergänzung jeder Sammlung.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.