Lot 233

1983 Ferrari Meera S by Michelotti

{{lr.item.text}}

€432,500 EUR | Sold

United Arab Emirates | Dubai, United Arab Emirates

{{internetCurrentBid}}

{{internetTimeLeft}}

ZFFEB06B000041421
Documents
Kuwait Vehicle Registration
  • One-off Ferrari commissioned for Saudi Arabian royalty in the 1980s
  • Based on a Ferrari 400i and adapted by the legendary car designer, Giovanni Michelotti—as the last Ferrari he ever worked on
  • An experiment in innovation for Ferrari with four-sided window wipers, twin-air conditioning and a monitor replacing the rear-view mirror
  • Subject to €252,100-worth of restoration work by Ferrari Classiche in 2010
language
Please note this car is offered for sale from its current location in Dubai / Veuillez noter que cette voiture est proposée à la vente depuis son emplacement actuel à Dubaï §

Even the most ardent of Ferrari enthusiasts might not recognise the Meera S. The car is unique in every sense of the word as a one-of-one special build made exclusively for Saudi Arabian royalty in the 1980s. With the underpinnings of a Ferrari 400i, the custom order process had the exclusive Meera S travel straight from the Maranello factory to Giovanni Michelotti, the famous Italian designer, who injected a new identity into the car.

While its origins as a 400i are faintly recognisable thanks to its wedge shape, low-slung profile and pop-up headlights, the Meera S takes a design of its own with protruding body panels, open slatted bonnet grille, and the effect of wrap-around front and rear windscreen glass thanks to discreetly hidden roof pillars. Finished in Bianco Fuji over a red and cream leather interior, the Meera S is a symbol of opulent 1980s design. Technologically advanced for its age, the car features window wipers on all four sides, twin-air conditioning for front passengers, a camera-and-monitor to replace the rear-view mirror, and an electric sunroof. The Meera S was the last Ferrari ever designed by Michelotti.

In November 2010, the Meera S received €252,100-worth of restoration work by Ferrari Classiche. The engine was rebuilt, the electrical system reconstructed, exhaust system replaced, among other recommissioning work. The opportunity to own this ultra-rare Ferrari simply cannot be missed.

Modèle unique commandé dans les années 1980 par un membre de la famille royale d’Arabie Saoudite

Construite sur une base de Ferrari 400i et adaptée par le légendaire styliste automobile Giovanni Michelotti dont c’est la dernière création sur châssis Ferrari

Une expérience novatrice pour Ferrari avec des essuie-glace sur quatre côtés, une installation d’air conditionné bizone et un écran en lieu et place du rétroviseur

Bénéficiaire d’une restauration par Ferrari Classiche en 2010 pour un montant de travaux de €252 100

Le plus passionné des amateurs de Ferrari ne reconnaîtrait pas une Meera S. Cette voiture en effet est unique dans toutes les acceptions du terme car c’est la seule spéciale construite exclusivement pour un membre de la famille royale d’Arabie Saoudite dans les années 1980. À partir d’une base mécanique de Ferrari 400i, la gestion de cette commande spéciale a commencé par l’envoi de cette Meera S de l’usine de Maranello directement chez Giovanni Michelotti, célèbre styliste italien, qui lui forgea une nouvelle identité.

Si ses origines 400i sont à peine identifiables grâce à sa forme en coin, à son profil surbaissé et à ses projecteurs rétractables, la Meera S présente une apparence exclusive avec ses panneaux de carrosserie protubérants, sa calandre à lamelles et un pare-brise et une lunette arrière apparemment enveloppants grâce à des montants de pavillon subtilement dissimulés. Peinte en Bianco Fuji avec intérieur en cuir rouge et crème, la Meera S symbolise l’opulence du style des années 1980. D’une technologie avancée pour l’époque, la voiture est équipée d’essuie-glace sur ses quatre côtés, d’un système d’air conditionné bizone pour les occupants avant, d’une caméra et d’un écran à la place d’un rétroviseur et d’un toit ouvrant électrique. La Meera S a été la dernière Ferrari dessinée par Michelotti.

En novembre 2010, la Meera S a bénéficié d’une restauration par Ferrarai Classiche pour un montant de factures de €252 000. Entre autres travaux effectués, le moteur a été refait ainsi que le système électrique et le système d’échappement a été remplacé. Cette opportunité d’acquérir cette Ferrari ultra rare ne peut que retenir l’attention des connaisseurs.